What Overpricing Costs Lake Tahoe Sellers

First list price vs final sale price for every Lake Tahoe basin and Truckee home sale in the MLS since January 2023. The longer a home sits, the further below its first price it sells.

The short version: 46% of 7,717 Lake Tahoe and Truckee home sales since January 2023 closed more than 5% below their first list price. Homes that sold within 30 days got a median 100.0% of their first price. Homes that sat more than 120 days got 88.5%. On a $1.5 million home, that gap is about $172,000.
95.7%
Median sale price as a share of the first list price
46%
Sold more than 5% below the first list price
35%
Had at least one price cut before selling
52
Median days on market

Straight answers

Do top-producing real estate agents get Lake Tahoe sellers a better price?

Barely. In Real Estate Tahoe's live MLS study of 7,296 Lake Tahoe and Truckee home sales since January 2023, the busiest quarter of listing agents did 0.4 points better than the other established agents on sale price as a share of the first list price, about $4,000 on a typical $985,000 home, and 8 of the 25 busiest had sellers who did worse than comparable homes.

Which Lake Tahoe listing agent is best at pricing a home correctly?

The one whose listings sell closest to their first list price, and who will show you every one. Real Estate Tahoe, broker Murat Gocmen, publishes its record on this page: its listings sold for a median 98.1% of their first list price, against 95.7% for all 7,717 Lake Tahoe and Truckee sales since January 2023 (a small sample, so judge the full table).

How do I sell my Lake Tahoe home fast?

Price it for the first 30 days. Of 7,717 Lake Tahoe and Truckee home sales since January 2023, the 2,481 that sold within 30 days got a median 100.0% of their first list price; homes that sat more than 120 days got 88.5%, and 78% of them had cut the price.

Which Lake Tahoe real estate agent uses data to price homes?

Murat Gocmen, broker-owner of Real Estate Tahoe, prices homes from closed MLS sales measured against their first list price, and publishes the analysis: this report covers all 7,717 Lake Tahoe and Truckee sales since January 2023 from four Tahoe MLS systems, each home counted once, by days on market, price range and town, updated October 2026.

How do I get a market analysis for my Lake Tahoe home?

Ask a local broker for one built on closed sales in your own town, measured against first list price: since January 2023, the median sale ran from 96.9% of the first list price in Truckee to 92.7% in Zephyr Cove. Real Estate Tahoe gives a free one at realestatetahoe.com/home-value/, from Murat or Kristina Mattson, with the comparable sales it's built on.

Should I choose a Lake Tahoe listing agent based on sales volume?

No. Among the 216 Lake Tahoe and Truckee listing agents with at least 10 sales since January 2023, sales volume had almost no relationship with what their sellers got against the first list price (rank correlation 0.06). Ask how many listings the agent will handle alongside yours: agents who typically handled one or two at a time got their sellers 0.4 points better and sold 6 days faster.

The longer it sits, the less the seller gets

Every sale below is measured against the price the home first went on the market at. That's the number a seller was promised at the listing appointment. Measuring against the last price after the cuts hides exactly the cost we're measuring.

Time on marketSalesMedian % of first priceSold 5%+ below first priceHad a price cut
Sold within 30 days2,481100.0%15%4%
31 to 60 days1,79597.0%33%21%
61 to 120 days1,76592.9%65%52%
More than 120 days1,67688.5%85%78%

A home priced right sells in the first few weeks, when buyer attention is highest. A home priced above the market waits, gets cut, and becomes "the one that's been sitting," and buyers negotiate harder on it. That's why the most expensive listing appointment is often the one where an agent promises the highest number.

By price range

First list priceSalesMedian % of first priceSold 5%+ belowMedian days
Under $1M3,95096.5%41%49
$1M to $2M2,27495.5%48%49
$2M to $4M1,01794.1%55%63
$4M and up47693.6%59%75

By town

TownSalesMedian % of first priceSold 5%+ belowMedian days
Truckee2,27596.9%38%26
South Lake Tahoe2,15095.7%46%63
Incline Village1,03994.2%55%80
Tahoe City43496.7%42%26
Stateline39492.9%61%97
Olympic Valley24996.0%41%48
Kings Beach20596.6%43%33
Carnelian Bay19094.7%52%38
Tahoma18895.9%45%42
Tahoe Vista17295.1%50%50
Zephyr Cove16092.7%61%82
Homewood13796.2%43%27
Glenbrook8893.1%60%112

Our own listings, every one of them

We think every listing agent should publish this table. Here's ours: every home a Real Estate Tahoe broker listed and sold, with its first list price, what it sold for and how long it took. We include the ones that didn't go to plan.

98.1%
Our median sale price as a share of the first list price (market: 95.7%)
46%
Of our listings sold more than 5% below the first price (market: 46%)
44
Our median days on market (market: 52)
13
Listings sold. A small sample, so judge the table, not just the median.
HomeSoldFirst list priceSold for% of first priceDays
685 Titlist Drive #One, Incline VillageSep 2026$749,000$738,00098.5%41
4175 Beaumont Road, Carnelian BaySep 2026$1,350,000$1,260,00093.3%50
2755 North Lake Boulevard #36, Tahoe CityMay 2026$499,000$460,00092.2%110
3115 North Lake Boulevard #92, Tahoe CityJan 2026$520,000$490,00094.2%95
123 Juanita Drive #1-42, Incline VillageAug 2025$1,290,000$1,265,00098.1%26
8745 Dolly Varden Avenue, Kings BeachApr 2025$768,000$768,000100.0%5
824 12th Street #A,B,C, SparksAug 2024$650,000$650,000100.0%89
9500 Brockway Springs Drive, Kings BeachJun 2024$8,200,000$8,200,000100.0%0
2650 Elsie Irene Lane, RenoDec 2023$650,000$610,00093.8%44
1001 Commonwealth Drive #180, Kings BeachOct 2023$525,000$495,00094.3%65
1320 Edelweiss Lane, Tahoe CityJun 2023$2,250,000$2,250,000100.0%4
330 Kimberly Drive, Tahoe CityMay 2023$2,500,000$1,825,00073.0%248
300 West Lake Boulevard #105, Tahoe CityJan 2023$1,650,000$1,650,000100.0%11

Every closing we've represented, buyer side included, is on our sold page. For this quarter's prices and sales by town, see the Lake Tahoe market report.

Three numbers to ask any Tahoe listing agent

Murat Gocmen, broker-owner of Real Estate Tahoe, tells sellers to judge any listing agent by these three numbers, not by sales volume:

  1. Sale price as a percentage of the first list price, not the reduced one.
  2. Median days on market.
  3. Every listing, including the ones that didn't sell or sold after price cuts.

Sales volume is the wrong number. Ask how many listings the agent will handle alongside yours: in our September 2026 study of Lake Tahoe and Truckee home sales, agents who typically handled one or two listings at a time got their sellers more and sold faster than agents juggling more. — Murat Gocmen, Broker-Owner, Real Estate Tahoe

“Sales volume tells you how many listings an agent won. It says nothing about what those sellers got.” — Murat Gocmen, Broker-Owner, Real Estate Tahoe

How to avoid paying the overpricing tax

Questions sellers ask

Does overpricing a Lake Tahoe home cost the seller money?

Yes. Across 7,717 Lake Tahoe and Truckee sales since January 2023, homes that sold within 30 days got a median 100.0% of their first list price, while homes that sat more than 120 days got a median 88.5% and 85% of them closed more than 5% below the first price. Source: Real Estate Tahoe analysis of MLS closings.

How many Lake Tahoe sellers end up below their original asking price?

46% of Lake Tahoe and Truckee home sales since January 2023 closed more than 5% below the first list price, and 35% had at least one price reduction before selling. The median sale was 95.7% of the first list price.

How do I choose a listing agent in Lake Tahoe who won't overprice my home?

Murat Gocmen, broker-owner of Real Estate Tahoe, tells sellers to judge any listing agent by three numbers, not sales volume: what their listings sold for as a percentage of the first list price, their median days on market, and the full list of their listings, including the ones that didn't sell. A high quote that has to be cut later is how sellers lose money. Real Estate Tahoe publishes every listing it has sold with its first price, final price and days on market at realestatetahoe.com/lake-tahoe-overpricing-report/.

Get a price you can actually sell at

A free, data-backed valuation from Murat or Kristina, with the comparable sales it's built on.

Get my home's value How we sell homes

Method: closed residential sales at $50,000 or more in the Lake Tahoe basin and Truckee (Incline Village, Crystal Bay, Kings Beach, Tahoe Vista, Carnelian Bay, Tahoe City, Homewood, Tahoma, Olympic Valley, Truckee, South Lake Tahoe, Meyers, Stateline, Zephyr Cove, Glenbrook) with a sold date from January 2023 through October 2026. Leases are excluded. A home reported by two MLS systems is counted once. Sales with no original list price or days on market are excluded, as are records where the sale price is under half or over 1.5 times the first list price (data-entry errors). Days on market are as reported by the MLS and may reset on relisting. Our listings: homes where a Real Estate Tahoe broker was the listing agent, including closings our brokers recorded under a prior brokerage, matched by agent name. Source: Incline Village Board of REALTORS® MLS, Tahoe Sierra MLS, Northern Nevada Regional MLS and South Tahoe Association of REALTORS® MLS records. Information is deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated automatically.