Check your inbox. The October 2026 report is on its way.
The short version
- 186 homes sold in October at a median $1.06M, against 260 at $900K in October 2025.
- Fewer sales, not lower prices: price per square foot is up 2% over the past 12 months.
- Condos and homes over $3 million have the most supply: 5.8 and 6.6 months, against 3.5 for houses.
- The first price decides the sale: homes that sold within two months got 96.7% to 100.0% of it; homes that sat past four months, 87.8%.
- Sellers pulled back before the snow: 156 listings came off the market unsold and new listings fell to 188 from 278.
Homes for sale in Truckee & Northstar now
Live MLS listings related to this article.
See all Truckee homes for sale and Northstar homes for sale, or search every Lake Tahoe home for sale across both states and all four MLSs →
186 homes sold across Lake Tahoe and Truckee in October, at a median price of $1,065,000, against 260 homes at $900,000 in October 2025. The typical home took 56 days to sell and closed at 95.2% of its first list price; 48% sold for 5% or more below it. With 761 homes for sale, the lake holds 4.1 months of supply: balanced overall, with houses at 3.5 months, condos at 5.8 and homes over $3 million at more than six.
Over the past 12 months, 2,231 homes sold at a median $1,050,000, up 6% on the year before. The median price per square foot, which compares like with like, is up 2%. Fewer homes are selling, but prices are not falling across the lake; the drops are local, mostly on the California North Shore.
October 2026 at a glance
Every home sale recorded on the four MLS boards that serve Lake Tahoe and Truckee, with homes listed on two boards counted once. Medians throughout.
| October 2026 | September 2026 | October 2025 | Change vs. a year ago | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Homes sold | 186 | 269 | 260 | −28% |
| Median sale price | $1,065,000 | $989,000 | $900,000 | +18% |
| Median price per sq ft | $629 | $635 | $568 | +11% |
| Median days on market | 56 | 53 | 69 | |
| Sale price vs. first list price | 95.2% | 95.2% | 93.2% | |
| Sold 5% or more below first list price | 48% | 48% | 60% | |
| Sold at or above first list price | 22% | 25% | 19% |
| Supply and demand | October 2026 | September 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Homes for sale on November 2 | 761 | |
| Homes under contract on November 2 | 181 | |
| Months of supply (homes for sale ÷ past 12 months' monthly sales) | 4.1 | |
| New listings | 188 | 278 |
| Homes that went under contract | 168 | 236 |
| Homes that cut their price (median cut) | 169 (3.6%) | 200 (4.2%) |
| Listings withdrawn | 156 | 83 |
What stood out in October
- Fewer sales, firmer prices. 186 homes sold, against 260 in October 2025, while the median price per square foot was up 11% on the same month a year ago. One month swings with the mix of what sold; over 12 months it is up 2%. Late-filed closings usually add a handful of sales after a month ends, as they did for September, so the gap with last year should narrow a little, not close.
- Houses are tight; condos are not. Houses have 3.5 months of supply and condos 5.8, and only 35 of October's 186 sales were condos. The gap is widest in South Lake Tahoe (3.3 months for houses, 7.3 for condos) and Olympic Valley, where 35 condos are for sale, 11.4 months' worth.
- Over $3 million, buyers set the terms. Homes from $3 million to $5 million have 6.6 months of supply and homes over $5 million 6.4. 62% of October's $3 million to $5 million sales closed at least 5% under their first list price. The top sale was 1146 Hwy 50 in Glenbrook at $19,000,000.
- The first price is doing the damage. Homes that sold within two months closed at a median 96.7% to 100.0% of their first list price. Homes that sat two to four months closed at 93.6%, and past four months at 87.8%. 358 of the 761 homes for sale have already cut their price.
- Sellers pulled back before the snow. 156 listings were withdrawn or expired in October, against 83 in September (September's dates were partly estimated, so read the comparison loosely). New listings fell to 188 from 278 and contracts to 168 from 236. With listings leaving faster than they arrive, homes for sale fell to 761, so supply is not piling up into winter.
- California's North Shore is soft; Incline Village is firm. Over 12 months, price per square foot is down 7% in Kings Beach, down 11% in Carnelian Bay and down 7% in Tahoe City. In Incline Village it is up 6%, on 335 sales.
- Under three months of supply, a seller's market: Soda Springs & Serene Lakes (1.3), Homewood (1.4), Glenshire (1.9), Montreux (1.9), Tahoe Island Park (2.1), Tahoe Donner (2.3), Tahoe Vista (2.6), Martis Camp (2.9). Over seven months, a buyer's market: Olympic Valley Village & Resort (11.3), Lahontan (9.9), Olympic Valley (8.3), Lake Forest (7.8), Glenbrook (7.2). (Neighborhoods with at least 15 sales in the past year.)
By price range
Months of supply under 4 favors sellers, 4 to 6 is balanced, and over 6 favors buyers.
| Price range | Sold | For sale | Months of supply | Median days | vs. first list | Sold 5%+ below first list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under $1M | 88 | 365 | 4.1 | 55 | 95.3% | 46% |
| $1M–$2M | 59 | 184 | 3.3 | 60 | 94.9% | 50% |
| $2M–$3M | 15 | 71 | 3.6 | 46 | 97.2% | 40% |
| $3M–$5M | 14 | 76 | 6.6 | 100 | 89.7% | 62% |
| $5M and up | 10 | 65 | 6.4 | 82 | 95.0% | 50% |
| Property type | Sold | Median price | Median $/sq ft | For sale | Months of supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houses | 144 | $1,306,250 | $643 | 462 | 3.5 |
| Condos & townhomes | 35 | $775,000 | $560 | 271 | 5.8 |
Condos are the soft side in Truckee, Northstar and Olympic Valley (7.1 months of supply against 3.2 for houses) and on the South Shore (6.2 against 3.6). In Incline Village and Crystal Bay the two are level, 4.4 months for condos and 4.2 for houses.
By region
| Region | Sold | Median price | $/sq ft | Days | % of first list | For sale | Supply (months) | 12-mo median | 12-mo $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incline Village & Crystal Bay | 30 | $1.67M | $787 | 89 | 95.5% | 124 | 4.3 | $1.52M | +5% |
| North & West Shore | 38 | $1.18M | $643 | 52 | 93.5% | 115 | 3.6 | $1.05M | −1% |
| Truckee, Northstar & Olympic Valley | 60 | $1.41M | $642 | 26 | 97.1% | 261 | 4.1 | $1.27M | +3% |
| South Shore | 58 | $844K | $522 | 76 | 95.4% | 261 | 4.2 | $745K | +4% |
| Reno–Carson golf & valley communities (outside the basin) | 25 | $1.40M | $418 | 94 | 97.0% | 93 | 3.9 | $1.20M | +4% |
The Lake Tahoe totals above cover the four basin and Truckee regions. The Reno–Carson communities are reported on their own.
Neighborhood by neighborhood
Every neighborhood we cover, town by town. A handful of sales can move a small neighborhood's median a long way, so read the 12-month numbers alongside the month. Jump to: Incline Village & Crystal Bay · North & West Shore · Truckee, Northstar & Olympic Valley · South Shore · Reno–Carson golf & valley communities.
Incline Village & Crystal Bay (NV)
Incline Village closed 29 home sales, against 30 in October 2025: 15 houses at a $4.00M median and 13 condos at $950K. It held its sales count far better than Truckee or South Lake Tahoe, but it was slow: a median 83 days on market. Price per square foot is up 6% over 12 months. Crystal Bay had 1 closing, 120 State Route 28 #6 at $3,950,000, 80.6% of its first list price after 374 days.
| Area | Sold | Median price | $/sq ft | Days | % of first list | For sale | Supply (months) | 12-mo median | 12-mo $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Incline Village | 29 | $1.59M | $771 | 83 | 95.6% | 116 | 4.2 | $1.50M | +6% |
| ↳ Lakeview | 1 | $5.00M | — | 70 | 116.3% | 1 | 1.7 | $6.40M | — |
| ↳ Mill Creek | 1 | $2.60M | — | 154 | 97.2% | 3 | 4.5 | $3.17M | — |
| ↳ Ponderosa | 1 | $3.30M | — | 21 | 95.6% | 5 | 5.5 | $2.95M | — |
| Crystal Bay | 1 | $3.95M | — | 374 | 80.6% | 8 | 9.6 | $4.92M | — |
| ↳ Lakefront Estates | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | $10.7M | — |
| ↳ Stillwater Cove | 1 | $3.95M | — | 374 | 80.6% | 2 | — | $5.90M | — |
Incline Village
29 homes sold in October at a median $1.59M ($771 a square foot). The typical sale took 83 days and closed at 95.6% of its first list price; 41% sold for 5% or more below it. One lot sold as well. 116 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $1.38M, 4.2 months of supply, with 29 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 335 homes sold at a median $1.50M, and the median price per square foot is up 6% on the 12 months before.
- Lakeview: One home sold in October: 706 Lakeshore, 5 bedrooms and 1,984 sq ft, for $5,000,000 after 70 days on the market at 116.3% of its first list price. 1 home is for sale, 1.7 months of supply. Over the past 12 months, 7 homes sold at a median $6.40M.
- Mill Creek: One home sold in October: 1064 Mill Creek Road, 3 bedrooms and 1,152 sq ft, for $2,600,000 after 154 days on the market at 97.2% of its first list price. 3 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $4.25M, 4.5 months of supply, with 1 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 8 homes sold at a median $3.17M.
- Ponderosa: One home sold in October: 553 Silvertip Drive, 5 bedrooms and 4,654 sq ft, for $3,296,000 after 21 days on the market at 95.6% of its first list price. 5 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $4.49M, 5.5 months of supply, with 2 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 11 homes sold at a median $2.95M.
All 30 October closings in Incline Village
| Address | Neighborhood | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 579 Fallen Leaf Way | House | 5 / 6.5 | 4,574 | $8,200,000 | 100.0% | 35 | Oct 8 | |
| 887 S Dyer Circle | House | 6 / 6 | 5,842 | $6,000,000 | 85.9% | 230 | Oct 22 | |
| 859 Ophir Peak Road | House | 4 / 3.5 | 3,467 | $5,100,000 | 91.1% | 95 | Oct 9 | |
| 854 Lakeshore Boulevard | House | 4 / 4.5 | 4,024 | $5,100,000 | 102.1% | 29 | Oct 9 | |
| 706 Lakeshore | Lakeview | House | 5 / 3 | 1,984 | $5,000,000 | 116.3% | 70 | Oct 29 |
| 582 Douglas Court | House | 4 / 3.5 | 3,759 | $4,385,000 | 95.4% | 76 | Oct 8 | |
| 996 4th Green Drive | House | 4 / 3 | 3,204 | $4,095,000 | 100.0% | 39 | Oct 9 | |
| 555 Valley Dr | House | 3 / 3.5 | 4,050 | $4,000,000 | 100.0% | 2 | Oct 7 | |
| 475 Lakeshore Boulevard #18 | Condo/TH | 3 / 3 | 2,100 | $3,670,000 | 99.3% | 421 | Oct 2 | |
| 255 Glen Way | House | 4 / 4.5 | 4,132 | $3,620,000 | 80.4% | 119 | Oct 13 | |
| 553 Silvertip Drive | Ponderosa | House | 5 / 5 | 4,654 | $3,296,000 | 95.6% | 21 | Oct 23 |
| 1064 Mill Creek Road | Mill Creek | House | 3 / 2 | 1,152 | $2,600,000 | 97.2% | 154 | Oct 29 |
| 996 Tyner Way | House | 4 / 3.5 | 3,586 | $2,550,000 | 91.7% | 167 | Oct 30 | |
| 923 Michael CT | House | 3 / 2.5 | 2,270 | $1,750,000 | 94.6% | 83 | Oct 28 | |
| 725 Fairview Boulevard #26 | House | 5 / 3 | 2,836 | $1,590,000 | 100.0% | 71 | Oct 2 | |
| 949 Dana Court #21 | Multi-unit | 3 / 2 | 1,718 | $1,490,000 | 99.3% | 37 | Oct 21 | |
| 120 Country Club Drive #59 | Condo/TH | 2 / 2.5 | 1,588 | $1,215,000 | 99.2% | 99 | Oct 9 | |
| 650 Tumbleweed Circle | House | 3 / 2 | 1,702 | $1,150,000 | 74.9% | 197 | Oct 15 | |
| 136 Juanita Drive #13 | Condo/TH | 4 / 2 | 1,506 | $1,100,000 | 92.1% | 112 | Oct 2 | |
| 989 Tahoe Boulevard #86 | Condo/TH | 3 / 2 | 1,649 | $1,053,000 | 98.4% | 37 | Oct 2 | |
| 121 Juanita Drive #2-31 | Condo/TH | 3 / 2 | 1,257 | $1,017,000 | 81.5% | 414 | Oct 23 | |
| 998 Driver Way #2 | Condo/TH | 2 / 2 | 1,370 | $1,010,000 | 85.2% | 144 | Oct 29 | |
| 820 Oriole Way #UNIT 70 | Condo/TH | 4 / 3.5 | 1,752 | $950,000 | 88.8% | 98 | Oct 7 | |
| 929 Southwood Boulevard #13 | Condo/TH | 4 / 4 | 1,468 | $950,000 | 95.2% | 39 | Oct 28 | |
| 861 Southwood Boulevard #8 | Condo/TH | 3 / 2.5 | 1,602 | $794,000 | 100.6% | 33 | Oct 23 | |
| 321 Ski Way #103 | Condo/TH | 3 / 2.5 | 1,360 | $709,000 | 98.9% | 49 | Oct 9 | |
| 321 Ski Way #105 | Condo/TH | 3 / 2.5 | 1,360 | $655,000 | 93.8% | 112 | Oct 23 | |
| 947 Incline Way #191 | Condo/TH | 1 / 1 | 797 | $640,000 | 97.0% | 69 | Oct 19 | |
| 321 Ski Way #13 | Condo/TH | 3 / 2.5 | 1,280 | $590,100 | 93.7% | 195 | Oct 29 | |
| 1313 Arosa Court | Lot | — | — | $529,000 | 100.0% | 79 | Oct 26 |
Crystal Bay
One home sold in October: 120 State Route 28 #6, 2 bedrooms and 1,726 sq ft, for $3,950,000 after 374 days on the market at 80.6% of its first list price. 8 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $7.68M, 9.6 months of supply, with 1 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 10 homes sold at a median $4.92M.
- Lakefront Estates: No homes closed in October; the most recent sale was 120 State Route 28 #47, $10,650,000 on Aug 20. None is for sale; 1 is under contract. Over the past 12 months, 3 homes sold at a median $10.7M.
- Stillwater Cove: One home sold in October: 120 State Route 28 #6, 2 bedrooms and 1,726 sq ft, for $3,950,000 after 374 days on the market at 80.6% of its first list price. 2 homes are for sale. Over the past 12 months, 3 homes sold at a median $5.90M.
The October closing in Crystal Bay
| Address | Neighborhood | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 State Route 28 #6 | Stillwater Cove | Condo/TH | 2 / 2.5 | 1,726 | $3,950,000 | 80.6% | 374 | Oct 29 |
North & West Shore (CA)
The California North and West Shore closed 38 sales, against 47 a year ago, at a $1.18M median, and 63% of them closed 5% or more below the first price, the highest share of any region. The biggest was 5390 North Lake Boulevard in Carnelian Bay at $6,600,000. Homewood and Tahoe Vista are the tight spots, with 1.4 and 2.6 months of supply and 12 homes under contract between them.
| Area | Sold | Median price | $/sq ft | Days | % of first list | For sale | Supply (months) | 12-mo median | 12-mo $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kings Beach | 8 | $818K | $563 | 60 | 92.0% | 30 | 6.4 | $830K | −7% |
| ↳ Brockway Springs | 0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | $1.75M | — |
| ↳ Kingswood Village & Downtown | 1 | $475K | — | 14 | 95.2% | 4 | 3.2 | $600K | — |
| Tahoe Vista | 3 | $1.06M | — | 80 | 90.2% | 11 | 2.6 | $918K | −7% |
| ↳ Tahoe Vista Lakefront & Beaches | 0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2.7 | $1.15M | — |
| Carnelian Bay | 8 | $1.58M | $673 | 72 | 93.7% | 22 | 4.1 | $1.05M | −11% |
| ↳ Carnelian Bay Lakefront | 1 | $6.60M | — | 302 | 77.6% | 1 | — | — | — |
| Tahoe City | 10 | $1.43M | $719 | 21 | 94.4% | 30 | 3.2 | $1.25M | −7% |
| ↳ Dollar Point | 0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | 2.7 | $2.00M | — |
| ↳ Lake Forest | 1 | $490K | — | 16 | 105.4% | 11 | 7.8 | $615K | — |
| ↳ Sunnyside & Tahoe Park | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | $900K | — |
| Homewood | 3 | $939K | $734 | 7 | 89.7% | 4 | 1.4 | $1.40M | +1% |
| ↳ Chambers Landing | 0 | — | — | — | — | 3 | 6.0 | $920K | — |
| Tahoma | 6 | $832K | $638 | 44 | 94.9% | 16 | 3.3 | $902K | +11% |
| ↳ Sugar Pine & Meeks Bay | 0 | — | — | — | — | 1 | — | $1.27M | — |
| Meeks Bay & Rubicon Bay | 0 | — | — | — | — | 2 | — | $1.75M | — |
Kings Beach
8 homes sold in October at a median $818K ($563 a square foot). The typical sale took 60 days and closed at 92.0% of its first list price; 75% sold for 5% or more below it. 30 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $1.07M, 6.4 months of supply, with 4 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 56 homes sold at a median $830K, and the median price per square foot is down 7% on the 12 months before.
- Brockway Springs: No homes closed in October; the most recent sale was 9200 Brockway Springs Drive #68, $1,750,000 on Aug 3. 1 home is for sale. Over the past 12 months, 5 homes sold at a median $1.75M.
- Kingswood Village & Downtown: One home sold in October: 1001 Commonwealth Drive #180, 1 bedrooms and 979 sq ft, for $475,000 after 14 days on the market at 95.2% of its first list price. 4 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $535K, 3.2 months of supply, with 1 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 15 homes sold at a median $600K.
All 8 October closings in Kings Beach
| Address | Neighborhood | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8749 Brockway Vista Avenue | House | 3 / 2 | 1,490 | $1,425,000 | 89.1% | 66 | Oct 19 | |
| 375 Islet Avenue | House | 4 / 2.5 | 2,226 | $1,267,500 | 84.8% | 128 | Oct 9 | |
| 8800 Loch Levon Avenue | House | 4 / 2 | 1,511 | $840,000 | 94.9% | 50 | Oct 2 | |
| 8438 Dolly Varden Avenue | House | 4 / 3 | 1,960 | $825,000 | 82.9% | 55 | Oct 6 | |
| 8567 Steelhead Avenue | House | 2 / 1.5 | 1,111 | $810,000 | 98.2% | 6 | Oct 26 | |
| 8221 Golden Avenue | House | 3 / 1 | 936 | $730,000 | 94.9% | 94 | Oct 7 | |
| 1040 Trent Lane | House | 3 / 2 | 1,582 | $700,000 | 85.4% | 90 | Oct 21 | |
| 1001 Commonwealth Drive #180 | Kingswood Village & Downtown | Condo/TH | 1 / 1 | 979 | $475,000 | 95.2% | 14 | Oct 8 |
Tahoe Vista
Three homes sold in October, for $1.86M, $1.06M, and $875K. 11 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $899K, 2.6 months of supply, with 8 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 51 homes sold at a median $918K, and the median price per square foot is down 7% on the 12 months before.
- Tahoe Vista Lakefront & Beaches: No homes closed in October; the most recent sale was 7708 North Lake Boulevard, $4,175,000 on Sep 14. 2 homes are for sale, 2.7 months of supply, with 2 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 9 homes sold at a median $1.15M.
All 3 October closings in Tahoe Vista
| Address | Neighborhood | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1174 Statford Way | House | 4 / 3.5 | — | $1,860,000 | 88.6% | 211 | Oct 13 | |
| 7971 Tiger Avenue | House | 4 / 2 | 1,747 | $1,060,000 | 90.2% | 80 | Oct 5 | |
| 1305 Kings Way | House | 3 / 2 | 1,536 | $874,900 | 97.3% | 70 | Oct 30 |
Carnelian Bay
8 homes sold in October at a median $1.58M ($673 a square foot). The typical sale took 72 days and closed at 93.7% of its first list price; 75% sold for 5% or more below it. 22 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $997K, 4.1 months of supply, with 7 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 65 homes sold at a median $1.05M, and the median price per square foot is down 11% on the 12 months before.
- Carnelian Bay Lakefront: One home sold in October: 5390 North Lake Boulevard, 5 bedrooms and 3,000 sq ft, for $6,600,000 after 302 days on the market at 77.6% of its first list price. 1 home is for sale, with 1 more under contract.
All 8 October closings in Carnelian Bay
| Address | Neighborhood | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5390 North Lake Boulevard | Carnelian Bay Lakefront | House | 5 / 3.5 | 3,000 | $6,600,000 | 77.6% | 302 | Oct 22 |
| 4429 Muletail Drive | House | 3 / 2.5 | 2,223 | $1,803,333 | 112.7% | 3 | Oct 13 | |
| 3705 North Lake Boulevard | House | 4 / 2 | 3,450 | $1,760,000 | 80.0% | 326 | Oct 8 | |
| 4515 Ridgewood Drive | House | 4 / 2.5 | 2,600 | $1,710,000 | 90.8% | 89 | Oct 19 | |
| 715 Granite Road | House | 4 / 2.5 | 2,106 | $1,450,000 | 100.0% | 8 | Oct 13 | |
| 5759 Zimba Court | House | 4 / 2 | 1,708 | $1,225,000 | 94.3% | 26 | Oct 14 | |
| 5101 North Lake Boulevard #130 | Condo/TH | 2 / 2 | 1,118 | $577,000 | 93.8% | 64 | Oct 16 | |
| 5101 North Lake Boulevard #49 | Condo/TH | 2 / 2 | 1,332 | $515,000 | 93.6% | 80 | Oct 5 |
Tahoe City
10 homes sold in October at a median $1.43M ($719 a square foot). The typical sale took 21 days and closed at 94.4% of its first list price; 50% sold for 5% or more below it. One lot sold as well. 30 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $1.15M, 3.2 months of supply, with 11 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 112 homes sold at a median $1.25M, and the median price per square foot is down 7% on the 12 months before.
- Dollar Point: No homes closed in October; the most recent sale was 156 Roundridge Road, $1,995,000 on Sep 16. 2 homes are for sale, 2.7 months of supply, with 1 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 9 homes sold at a median $2.00M.
- Lake Forest: One home sold in October: 2755 North Lake Boulevard #67, 2 bedrooms and 957 sq ft, for $490,000 after 16 days on the market at 105.4% of its first list price. 11 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $725K, 7.8 months of supply. Over the past 12 months, 17 homes sold at a median $615K.
- Sunnyside & Tahoe Park: No homes closed in October; the most recent sale was 1675 Washoe Way, $750,000 on Aug 18. None is for sale; 1 is under contract. Over the past 12 months, 5 homes sold at a median $900K.
All 11 October closings in Tahoe City
| Address | Neighborhood | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 920 SnowShoe Road | House | 6 / 4.5 | 3,450 | $3,275,000 | 87.3% | 142 | Oct 27 | |
| 3125 Watson Drive | House | 4 / 3.5 | 3,421 | $2,200,000 | 88.0% | 22 | Oct 5 | |
| 115 Bearing Drive | House | 5 / 3 | 1,752 | $2,020,000 | 118.8% | 4 | Oct 2 | |
| 2225 West Lake Boulevard | Multi-unit | — | 9,567 | $1,900,000 | 63.3% | 90 | Oct 8 | |
| 836 Holly Road | House | 3 / 2 | 1,920 | $1,525,000 | 92.4% | 19 | Oct 26 | |
| 229 Talmont Circle | House | 4 / 3 | 2,394 | $1,340,000 | 96.4% | 20 | Oct 16 | |
| 599 Fairway Drive | House | 3 / 2.5 | — | $1,316,000 | 97.6% | 28 | Oct 8 | |
| 4076 Courchevel Road | House | 3 / 2 | 1,172 | $1,125,000 | 97.8% | 47 | Oct 29 | |
| 6960 River Road | House | 3 / — | — | $605,000 | 86.4% | 10 | Oct 13 | |
| 2755 North Lake Boulevard #67 | Lake Forest | Condo/TH | 2 / 1 | 957 | $490,000 | 105.4% | 16 | Oct 30 |
| 5 Quail Lane | Lot | — | — | $165,000 | 100.0% | 1 | Oct 5 |
Homewood
Three homes sold in October, for $3.50M, $939K, and $880K. 4 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $2.12M, 1.4 months of supply, with 4 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 35 homes sold at a median $1.40M, and the median price per square foot is up 1% on the 12 months before.
- Chambers Landing: No homes closed in October; the most recent sale was 6370 Flicker Avenue, $1,140,000 on May 5. 3 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $2.25M, 6.0 months of supply, with 2 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 6 homes sold at a median $920K.
All 3 October closings in Homewood
| Address | Neighborhood | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5275 West Lake Boulevard | House | 4 / 3 | 3,649 | $3,500,000 | 89.7% | 57 | Oct 13 | |
| 6610 McKinney Court | House | 3 / 2 | 1,280 | $939,000 | 100.0% | 6 | Oct 16 | |
| 630 Grand Avenue | House | 3 / 2.5 | 1,400 | $880,000 | 80.0% | 7 | Oct 7 |
Tahoma
6 homes sold in October at a median $832K ($638 a square foot). The typical sale took 44 days and closed at 94.9% of its first list price; 50% sold for 5% or more below it. One lot sold as well. 16 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $1.13M, 3.3 months of supply, with 8 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 58 homes sold at a median $902K, and the median price per square foot is up 11% on the 12 months before.
- Sugar Pine & Meeks Bay: No homes closed in October; the most recent sale was 295 Cedar Ridge Road, $1,295,028 on Aug 13. 1 home is for sale. Over the past 12 months, 4 homes sold at a median $1.27M.
All 7 October closings in Tahoma
| Address | Neighborhood | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120 Old Cedars Place | House | 4 / 2.5 | 2,646 | $3,650,000 | 85.0% | 168 | Oct 22 | |
| 7287 Chinkapin Road | House | 3 / 3 | 2,036 | $1,400,000 | 96.6% | 29 | Oct 7 | |
| 7270 3rd Avenue | House | 3 / 3 | 1,641 | $965,000 | 97.0% | 13 | Oct 9 | |
| 7294 Timberwolf Drive | House | 3 / 2 | 1,312 | $700,000 | 93.3% | 58 | Oct 14 | |
| 7002 Bear Avenue | House | 2 / 1 | 920 | $665,000 | 100.9% | 3 | Oct 8 | |
| 7075 Miami Court | House | 3 / 2 | 1,266 | $589,000 | 86.0% | 61 | Oct 13 | |
| 7239 5th Avenue | Lot | — | — | $196,000 | 74.0% | 416 | Oct 21 |
Meeks Bay & Rubicon Bay
No homes closed in October; the most recent sale was 8747 Lakeside Drive, $13,500,000 on Aug 21. 2 homes are for sale. Over the past 12 months, 5 homes sold at a median $1.75M.
Truckee, Northstar & Olympic Valley (CA)
Truckee closed 46 sales, against 69 in October 2025, at a $1.41M median. The private clubs were quiet: 3 sales in Martis Camp, Lahontan and Schaffer's Mill, led by 8184 Fallen Leaf Way in Martis Camp at $6,425,000. Outside the clubs and Northstar, 41 homes sold at a $1.31M median in a median 19 days, at 97.2% of first list, one of the quickest, fullest-price markets at the lake. Condos are the soft side here: Northstar's have 6.4 months of supply and Olympic Valley's 11.4.
| Area | Sold | Median price | $/sq ft | Days | % of first list | For sale | Supply (months) | 12-mo median | 12-mo $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truckee | 46 | $1.41M | $635 | 25 | 96.7% | 169 | 3.7 | $1.33M | +4% |
| ↳ Tahoe Donner | 20 | $1.41M | $591 | 16 | 96.7% | 44 | 2.3 | $1.27M | +2% |
| ↳ Glenshire | 3 | $980K | $495 | 39 | 97.5% | 7 | 1.9 | $980K | +7% |
| ↳ Old Greenwood & Gray's Crossing | 2 | $2.86M | — | 130 | 87.0% | 14 | 6.2 | $2.94M | +7% |
| ↳ Martis Camp | 1 | $6.42M | — | 54 | 98.9% | 7 | 2.9 | $6.85M | 0% |
| ↳ Lahontan | 1 | $3.80M | — | 54 | 88.5% | 14 | 9.9 | $4.78M | — |
| ↳ Schaffer's Mill | 1 | $4.65M | — | 100 | 89.5% | 16 | 5.5 | $2.54M | −2% |
| ↳ Martis Valley clubs combined | 3 | $4.65M | $1,090 | 54 | 89.5% | 37 | 5.5 | $4.79M | −7% |
| ↳ Truckee outside the private clubs | 41 | $1.31M | $605 | 19 | 97.2% | 118 | 3.2 | $1.15M | +1% |
| Northstar | 6 | $1.90M | $772 | 10 | 100.2% | 38 | 5.4 | $1.30M | −3% |
| Olympic Valley | 3 | $3.50M | $893 | 79 | 93.3% | 43 | 8.3 | $1.12M | −7% |
| ↳ Olympic Valley Village & Resort | 1 | $205K | — | 79 | 82.0% | 31 | 11.3 | $917K | +6% |
| Alpine Meadows | 0 | — | — | — | — | 6 | 5.1 | $1.23M | — |
| Soda Springs & Serene Lakes | 5 | $477K | $527 | 56 | 95.5% | 5 | 1.3 | $732K | +6% |
Truckee
46 homes sold in October at a median $1.41M ($635 a square foot). The typical sale took 25 days and closed at 96.7% of its first list price; 44% sold for 5% or more below it. 11 lots sold as well. 169 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $1.40M, 3.7 months of supply, with 43 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 549 homes sold at a median $1.33M, and the median price per square foot is up 4% on the 12 months before. Only 3 private-club sales this month; the "outside the private clubs" line below is the rest of town.
- Tahoe Donner: 20 homes sold in October at a median $1.41M ($591 a square foot). The typical sale took 16 days and closed at 96.7% of its first list price; 37% sold for 5% or more below it. Two lots sold as well. 44 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $907K, 2.3 months of supply, with 12 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 227 homes sold at a median $1.27M, and the median price per square foot is up 2% on the 12 months before.
- Glenshire: Three homes sold in October, for $1.56M, $980K, and $892K. Two lots sold as well. 7 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $875K, 1.9 months of supply, with 4 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 45 homes sold at a median $980K, and the median price per square foot is up 7% on the 12 months before.
- Old Greenwood & Gray's Crossing: Two homes sold in October, for $3.30M and $2.42M. One lot sold as well. 14 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $2.41M, 6.2 months of supply, with 2 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 27 homes sold at a median $2.94M, and the median price per square foot is up 7% on the 12 months before.
- Martis Camp: One home sold in October: 8184 Fallen Leaf Way, 1 bedrooms and 1,138 sq ft, for $6,425,000 after 54 days on the market at 98.9% of its first list price. One lot sold as well. 7 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $14.0M, 2.9 months of supply, with 2 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 29 homes sold at a median $6.85M, and the median price per square foot is unchanged on the 12 months before.
- Lahontan: One home sold in October: 340 Elias Baldwin, 5 bedrooms and 5,936 sq ft, for $3,800,000 after 54 days on the market at 88.5% of its first list price. 14 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $4.54M, 9.9 months of supply, with 2 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 17 homes sold at a median $4.78M.
- Schaffer's Mill: One home sold in October: 9337 Heartwood Drive, 5 bedrooms and 4,266 sq ft, for $4,650,000 after 100 days on the market at 89.5% of its first list price. 16 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $4.02M, 5.5 months of supply, with 1 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 35 homes sold at a median $2.54M, and the median price per square foot is down 2% on the 12 months before.
- Martis Valley clubs combined: Three homes sold in October, for $6.42M, $4.65M, and $3.80M. One lot sold as well. 37 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $4.59M, 5.5 months of supply, with 5 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 81 homes sold at a median $4.79M, and the median price per square foot is down 7% on the 12 months before.
- Truckee outside the private clubs: 41 homes sold in October at a median $1.31M ($605 a square foot). The typical sale took 19 days and closed at 97.2% of its first list price; 41% sold for 5% or more below it. Nine lots sold as well. 118 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $962K, 3.2 months of supply, with 36 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 441 homes sold at a median $1.15M, and the median price per square foot is up 1% on the 12 months before.
All 57 October closings in Truckee
| Address | Neighborhood | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8184 Fallen Leaf Way | Martis Camp | House | 1 / 1.5 | 1,138 | $6,425,000 | 98.9% | 54 | Oct 26 |
| 9337 Heartwood Drive | Schaffer's Mill | House | 5 / 4.5 | 4,266 | $4,650,000 | 89.5% | 100 | Oct 30 |
| 340 Elias Baldwin | Lahontan | House | 5 / 6.5 | 5,936 | $3,800,000 | 88.5% | 54 | Oct 30 |
| 11454 Henness Road | Old Greenwood & Gray's Crossing | House | 4 / 3.5 | 3,914 | $3,300,000 | — | — | Oct 9 |
| 8219 Fallen Leaf Way | Martis Camp | Lot | — | — | $2,900,000 | 90.8% | 61 | Oct 30 |
| 11585 China Camp Road | Old Greenwood & Gray's Crossing | House | 4 / 4.5 | 2,863 | $2,418,000 | 87.0% | 130 | Oct 28 |
| 10050 SE River Street | House | 3 / 2.5 | 2,561 | $2,400,000 | 92.7% | 64 | Oct 21 | |
| 11539 Kitzbuhel Road | Tahoe Donner | House | 5 / 3.5 | 4,197 | $2,300,000 | 96.7% | 22 | Oct 19 |
| 13465 Cristallina Way | Tahoe Donner | House | 4 / 4.5 | 3,063 | $2,001,000 | 108.2% | 4 | Oct 9 |
| 15735 Donner Pass Road #A | Condo/TH | 2 / 2 | 1,978 | $2,000,000 | 100.3% | 3 | Oct 14 | |
| 11540 Stillwater Court | House | 4 / 4 | 3,334 | $1,900,000 | 80.9% | 63 | Oct 28 | |
| 11715 Oslo Drive | Tahoe Donner | House | 5 / 4 | 2,902 | $1,900,000 | 95.0% | 25 | Oct 6 |
| 15071 Skislope Way | Tahoe Donner | House | 4 / 3.5 | 3,096 | $1,840,000 | 95.6% | 69 | Oct 13 |
| 13718 Edelweiss Place | Tahoe Donner | House | 3 / 2.5 | 1,900 | $1,750,000 | — | — | Oct 2 |
| 11954 Mougle Lane | Tahoe Donner | House | 5 / 3.5 | 2,630 | $1,695,000 | 106.3% | 3 | Oct 5 |
| 10017 East River Street | House | 4 / 2 | 2,076 | $1,675,000 | 88.4% | 132 | Oct 1 | |
| 11401 Golden Pine Road | House | 3 / 2.5 | 2,010 | $1,670,000 | 100.0% | 19 | Oct 23 | |
| 13441 Cristallina Way | Tahoe Donner | House | 4 / 2.5 | 2,554 | $1,630,000 | 108.7% | 3 | Oct 7 |
| 14525 Denton Avenue | House | 3 / 3 | 2,230 | $1,561,000 | 100.8% | 12 | Oct 29 | |
| 15686 Waterloo Circle | Glenshire | House | 4 / 3 | 3,543 | $1,559,000 | 97.5% | 47 | Oct 14 |
| 11655 Zermatt Drive | Tahoe Donner | House | 3 / 2.5 | 2,088 | $1,530,000 | 90.3% | 69 | Oct 20 |
| 8520 River Road | House | 3 / 2.5 | 2,302 | $1,505,000 | 83.8% | 88 | Oct 28 | |
| 14240 Skislope Way | Tahoe Donner | House | 4 / 3.5 | 3,552 | $1,500,000 | 93.8% | 16 | Oct 19 |
| 12426 Viking Way | Tahoe Donner | House | 3 / 2.5 | 2,100 | $1,448,500 | 93.5% | 6 | Oct 1 |
| 10624 & 10625 Rue Ivy | Lot | — | — | $1,440,000 | — | 210 | Oct 28 | |
| 12710 Zurich Place | Tahoe Donner | House | 4 / 3.5 | 2,922 | $1,375,000 | 92.0% | 153 | Oct 5 |
| 11301 Purple Sage Road | House | 4 / 3.5 | 2,183 | $1,320,000 | 88.3% | 58 | Oct 22 | |
| 14356 Swiss Lane | Tahoe Donner | House | 3 / 3 | 2,255 | $1,312,500 | 97.2% | 42 | Oct 2 |
| 14737 Copenhagen Drive | Tahoe Donner | House | 3 / 2.5 | 1,844 | $1,165,000 | 97.2% | 15 | Oct 19 |
| 12837 Skiview Loop | Tahoe Donner | House | 2 / 2 | 1,727 | $1,015,000 | 93.1% | 26 | Oct 16 |
| 002 Martis Peak Road | Glenshire | Lot | — | — | $995,000 | 100.0% | 1 | Oct 9 |
| 10687 Mougle Lane | Tahoe Donner | House | 3 / 2 | 1,858 | $995,000 | 100.5% | 4 | Oct 1 |
| 16138 Lance Drive | Glenshire | House | 3 / 2.5 | 1,980 | $980,000 | 98.5% | 9 | Oct 19 |
| 14062 Skiview Loop | Tahoe Donner | House | 3 / 2 | 1,442 | $950,625 | 102.3% | 3 | Oct 9 |
| 15360 Wolfgang Road | Tahoe Donner | House | 3 / 2 | 1,708 | $949,000 | 100.0% | 11 | Oct 14 |
| 11117 Torrey Pine Road | House | 3 / 2 | 1,281 | $900,000 | 101.7% | 3 | Oct 6 | |
| 15744 Archery View | Glenshire | House | 3 / 2 | 1,520 | $892,000 | 82.7% | 39 | Oct 30 |
| 10037 Southeast River Street | House | 2 / 2 | 1,020 | $885,000 | 98.4% | 9 | Oct 21 | |
| 14649 Copenhagen Drive | Tahoe Donner | House | 3 / 2 | 1,665 | $875,000 | 100.0% | 3 | Oct 2 |
| 10895 Jeffery Pine Road | House | 3 / 2 | 1,220 | $865,000 | 100.0% | 9 | Oct 14 | |
| 13051 Split Rock Court | Condo/TH | 3 / 3 | 1,334 | $830,000 | 82.4% | 155 | Oct 20 | |
| 14193 Alder Creek Road | Tahoe Donner | House | 3 / 2 | 1,688 | $828,000 | 83.6% | 54 | Oct 29 |
| 12839 Palisade Street | House | 3 / 2 | 1,363 | $799,000 | 100.0% | 18 | Oct 20 | |
| 12577 Rainbow Drive | House | 2 / 1 | 966 | $720,000 | 98.0% | 19 | Oct 9 | |
| 11574 Dolomite Way #1 | Condo/TH | 2 / 2 | 1,381 | $700,000 | 92.7% | 55 | Oct 6 | |
| 16145 Martis Peak Road | Lot | — | — | $700,000 | 82.4% | 103 | Oct 30 | |
| 16845 Northwoods Boulevard | Tahoe Donner | House | 2 / 2 | 1,468 | $700,000 | 91.5% | 44 | Oct 14 |
| 10620 Boulders Road #5 | Condo/TH | 2 / 2 | 1,260 | $667,000 | 100.0% | 6 | Oct 29 | |
| 13485 Cristallina Way | Tahoe Donner | Lot | — | — | $499,000 | 100.0% | 4 | Oct 9 |
| 10585 Snowberry Road | House | 3 / 2 | 1,404 | $470,000 | — | — | Oct 22 | |
| 15076 Donner Pass Road | Lot | — | — | $430,000 | 88.7% | 69 | Oct 1 | |
| 10100 Pioneer Trail #63 | Manufactured | 3 / 2 | 1,226 | $325,000 | 90.3% | 191 | Oct 28 | |
| 13020 Hillside Drive | Tahoe Donner | Lot | — | — | $310,000 | 88.6% | 73 | Oct 15 |
| 11670 Bottcher Loop | Old Greenwood & Gray's Crossing | Lot | — | — | $290,000 | 97.0% | 22 | Oct 30 |
| 15880 Wellington Way | Glenshire | Lot | — | — | $269,000 | 91.2% | 13 | Oct 19 |
| 10008 High Street | Lot | — | — | $215,000 | 78.2% | 231 | Oct 9 | |
| 15435 Cedar Point Drive | Lot | — | — | $199,000 | — | — | Oct 1 |
Northstar
6 homes sold in October at a median $1.90M ($772 a square foot). The typical sale took 10 days and closed at 100.2% of its first list price; 17% sold for 5% or more below it. One lot sold as well. 38 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $1.34M, 5.4 months of supply, with 6 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 85 homes sold at a median $1.30M, and the median price per square foot is down 3% on the 12 months before.
All 7 October closings in Northstar
| Address | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1949 Gray Wolf | House | 4 / 3.5 | 3,268 | $2,550,000 | 106.7% | 14 | Oct 15 |
| 5001 Northstar Drive #302 | Condo/TH | 3 / 3.5 | 2,534 | $2,425,000 | 93.4% | 350 | Oct 27 |
| 391 Skidder Trail | House | 4 / 4 | 2,708 | $2,060,000 | 100.5% | 5 | Oct 8 |
| 1017 Martis Landing | House | 4 / 3 | 2,284 | $1,745,000 | 102.9% | 4 | Oct 15 |
| 7001 Northstar Drive #509 | Condo/TH | 1 / 1 | 850 | $775,000 | 97.1% | 112 | Oct 1 |
| 4056 Coyote Fork | Condo/TH | 2 / 1 | 857 | $575,000 | 100.0% | 6 | Oct 9 |
| 2301 Overlook Place | Lot | — | — | $330,000 | 84.6% | 68 | Oct 16 |
Olympic Valley
Three homes sold in October, for $6.00M, $3.50M, and $205K. 43 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $875K, 8.3 months of supply, with 4 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 62 homes sold at a median $1.12M, and the median price per square foot is down 7% on the 12 months before.
- Olympic Valley Village & Resort: One home sold in October: 400 Resort Road #425 and 374 sq ft, for $205,000 after 79 days on the market at 82.0% of its first list price. 31 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $775K, 11.3 months of supply, with 3 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 33 homes sold at a median $917K, and the median price per square foot is up 6% on the 12 months before.
All 3 October closings in Olympic Valley
| Address | Neighborhood | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3090 River Road | House | 6 / 5 | 4,334 | $6,000,000 | 105.3% | 50 | Oct 9 | |
| 700 Olympic Valley Road | House | 4 / 3.5 | 3,919 | $3,500,000 | 93.3% | 369 | Oct 1 | |
| 400 Resort Road #425 | Olympic Valley Village & Resort | Condo/TH | — | 374 | $205,000 | 82.0% | 79 | Oct 2 |
Alpine Meadows
No homes closed in October; the most recent sale was 2201 Scott Peak Place #49, $435,000 on Sep 28. 6 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $1.37M, 5.1 months of supply, with 2 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 14 homes sold at a median $1.23M.
Soda Springs & Serene Lakes
5 homes sold in October at a median $477K ($527 a square foot). The typical sale took 56 days and closed at 95.5% of its first list price; 40% sold for 5% or more below it. One lot sold as well. 5 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $399K, 1.3 months of supply, with 2 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 47 homes sold at a median $732K, and the median price per square foot is up 6% on the 12 months before.
All 6 October closings in Soda Springs & Serene Lakes
| Address | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3219 Lake Drive | House | 5 / 3 | 2,112 | $2,500,000 | 83.3% | 89 | Oct 19 |
| 50675 Conifer | House | 3 / 2 | 2,330 | $732,500 | 91.7% | 130 | Oct 13 |
| 51870 Tamarack Crescent | House | 2 / 1 | 905 | $477,000 | 100.4% | 4 | Oct 30 |
| 10185 Juniper Way | House | 1 / 1 | 768 | $425,000 | 95.5% | 56 | Oct 9 |
| 10043 Rusty Lane | House | 2 / 1 | 780 | $389,000 | 100.0% | 17 | Oct 2 |
| 51305 Tamarack Crescent | Lot | — | — | $105,000 | 65.6% | 165 | Oct 15 |
South Shore (CA & NV)
South Lake Tahoe lost the most sales: 39, against 70 in October 2025, at a $740K median, still the most affordable market at the lake. Houses there have 3.3 months of supply and condos 7.3. On the Nevada side, Glenbrook had the lake's top sale, 1146 Hwy 50 at $19,000,000. Stateline's 50 homes for sale are 4.9 months of supply, 37 of them on Kingsbury Grade.
| Area | Sold | Median price | $/sq ft | Days | % of first list | For sale | Supply (months) | 12-mo median | 12-mo $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Lake Tahoe | 39 | $740K | $511 | 74 | 95.3% | 172 | 3.8 | $685K | +2% |
| ↳ Tahoe Keys | 2 | $1.64M | — | 151 | 90.8% | 6 | 3.8 | $2.00M | — |
| ↳ Al Tahoe & Bijou | 1 | $869K | — | 45 | 100.0% | 12 | 6.0 | $730K | −12% |
| ↳ Heavenly Valley | 1 | $680K | — | 41 | 100.0% | 12 | 5.3 | $650K | — |
| ↳ Tahoe Island Park | 3 | $880K | $549 | 56 | 96.6% | 5 | 2.1 | $729K | +7% |
| Stateline | 11 | $550K | $507 | 58 | 94.8% | 50 | 4.9 | $950K | −2% |
| ↳ Casino Corridor | 1 | $849K | — | 101 | 94.5% | 4 | 3.7 | $757K | — |
| ↳ Kingsbury Grade | 8 | $479K | $451 | 56 | 93.3% | 37 | 6.3 | $588K | −11% |
| ↳ Edgewood & The Tahoe Beach Club | 0 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4.6 | $4.00M | — |
| Zephyr Cove | 5 | $1.25M | $911 | 83 | 99.1% | 24 | 5.9 | $1.75M | +14% |
| ↳ Round Hill | 1 | $1.07M | — | 115 | 85.6% | 4 | 5.3 | $1.60M | — |
| ↳ Skyland & Cave Rock | 1 | $2.20M | — | 83 | 100.0% | 1 | 1.1 | $2.20M | — |
| Glenbrook | 3 | $6.60M | $1,114 | 210 | 82.0% | 15 | 7.2 | $4.21M | −5% |
South Lake Tahoe
39 homes sold in October at a median $740K ($511 a square foot). The typical sale took 74 days and closed at 95.3% of its first list price; 46% sold for 5% or more below it. Five lots sold as well. 172 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $752K, 3.8 months of supply, with 36 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 550 homes sold at a median $685K, and the median price per square foot is up 2% on the 12 months before.
- Tahoe Keys: Two homes sold in October, for $1.70M and $1.57M. One lot sold as well. 6 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $1.29M, 3.8 months of supply. Over the past 12 months, 19 homes sold at a median $2.00M.
- Al Tahoe & Bijou: One home sold in October: 897 Alameda Avenue, 3 bedrooms and 2,016 sq ft, for $869,000 after 45 days on the market at 100.0% of its first list price. 12 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $734K, 6.0 months of supply, with 2 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 24 homes sold at a median $730K, and the median price per square foot is down 12% on the 12 months before.
- Heavenly Valley: One home sold in October: 3326 Pine Hill Road, 2 bedrooms and 1,992 sq ft, for $680,000 after 41 days on the market at 100.0% of its first list price. 12 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $854K, 5.3 months of supply, with 2 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 27 homes sold at a median $650K.
- Tahoe Island Park: Three homes sold in October, for $1.52M, $880K, and $675K. 5 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $720K, 2.1 months of supply, with 1 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 29 homes sold at a median $729K, and the median price per square foot is up 7% on the 12 months before.
All 44 October closings in South Lake Tahoe
| Address | Neighborhood | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 644 Tata Lane | House | 5 / 4 | 3,406 | $1,800,000 | 94.8% | 86 | Oct 14 | |
| 2243 Inverness Drive | Tahoe Keys | House | 4 / 3 | 2,492 | $1,700,000 | 93.2% | 71 | Oct 28 |
| 1071 Modoc Way | House | 5 / 4 | 3,101 | $1,625,000 | 95.6% | 194 | Oct 21 | |
| 2020 Aloha Drive | Tahoe Keys | House | 3 / 2.5 | 2,329 | $1,575,000 | 88.5% | 231 | Oct 23 |
| 905 Linda Avenue | Tahoe Island Park | House | 4 / 3 | 2,767 | $1,520,000 | 98.1% | 73 | Oct 1 |
| 3535 Lake Tahoe Boulevard #458 | Condo/TH | 4 / 3 | 1,862 | $1,400,000 | 93.6% | 119 | Oct 20 | |
| 608 Tehama Drive | House | 4 / 2.5 | 2,066 | $1,193,300 | 99.9% | 37 | Oct 26 | |
| 2514 Cold Creek Trail | House | 3 / 2.5 | 2,189 | $1,180,000 | 98.5% | 40 | Oct 7 | |
| 719 Whitney Drive | House | 3 / 2.5 | 2,388 | $1,150,000 | 96.7% | 31 | Oct 26 | |
| 2331 Del Norte Street | House | 4 / 3 | 3,487 | $1,100,000 | 83.0% | 90 | Oct 8 | |
| 1251 Margaret Avenue | House | 3 / 2.5 | 1,825 | $990,000 | 79.3% | 194 | Oct 6 | |
| 1661 Fairmeadow Trail | House | 4 / 3 | 2,340 | $930,000 | 98.0% | 44 | Oct 20 | |
| 847 Cirugu Street | House | 4 / 3 | 2,382 | $922,000 | 63.6% | 125 | Oct 19 | |
| 3000 Lodgepole Trail | House | 3 / 2.5 | 2,108 | $896,000 | 96.9% | 64 | Oct 15 | |
| 1932 Apache Avenue | House | 3 / 2.5 | 2,624 | $889,000 | 90.7% | 132 | Oct 28 | |
| 593 Tahoe Island Drive | Tahoe Island Park | House | 3 / 2 | 1,450 | $880,000 | 92.7% | 56 | Oct 16 |
| 897 Alameda Avenue | Al Tahoe & Bijou | House | 3 / 3 | 2,016 | $869,000 | 100.0% | 45 | Oct 20 |
| 1556 Ojibwa Street | House | 4 / 2 | 2,268 | $839,000 | 97.6% | 35 | Oct 29 | |
| 2427 Cold Creek Trail | House | 3 / 3 | 2,577 | $835,000 | 93.3% | 105 | Oct 9 | |
| 1975 Daggett Court | Tahoe Keys | Lot | — | — | $800,000 | 80.2% | 119 | Oct 13 |
| 2205 Cornelian Drive | House | 5 / 2 | 2,208 | $740,000 | 84.6% | 172 | Oct 9 | |
| 705 Eloise Avenue | Multi-unit | 3 / — | 1,396 | $725,000 | 96.7% | 213 | Oct 5 | |
| 3326 Pine Hill Road | Heavenly Valley | House | 2 / 2 | 1,992 | $680,000 | 100.0% | 41 | Oct 8 |
| 769 Michael Drive | Tahoe Island Park | House | 3 / 2 | 1,344 | $675,000 | 96.6% | 41 | Oct 13 |
| 880 Secret Harbor Drive | House | 3 / 2 | 1,240 | $662,558 | 95.3% | 39 | Oct 26 | |
| 2126 Helen Ave Avenue | House | 2 / 1 | 912 | $650,000 | 94.2% | 154 | Oct 14 | |
| 1129 Martin Avenue | Multi-unit | 3 / — | 1,253 | $650,000 | 100.0% | 74 | Oct 14 | |
| 3680 Aspen Avenue | House | 3 / 2 | 1,250 | $639,000 | 98.5% | 81 | Oct 28 | |
| 1875 10th Street | House | 3 / 2 | 960 | $602,000 | 95.7% | 78 | Oct 16 | |
| 1825 Arrowhead Avenue | House | 3 / 2 | 1,080 | $570,000 | 95.2% | 40 | Oct 8 | |
| 1573 Player Drive | House | 2 / 3 | 1,264 | $565,000 | 100.0% | 34 | Oct 1 | |
| 1636 Thunderbird Drive | House | 3 / 2 | 1,288 | $565,000 | 96.6% | 36 | Oct 16 | |
| 1543 Horace Greeley Avenue | House | 3 / 1 | 1,054 | $545,000 | 94.0% | 104 | Oct 27 | |
| 2336 Sky Meadows Court | House | 3 / 2 | 1,280 | $500,000 | 91.1% | 143 | Oct 13 | |
| 1621 Spring Creek Road | House | 2 / 1 | 816 | $500,000 | 94.5% | 46 | Oct 12 | |
| 3535 Lake Tahoe Boulevard #218 | Condo/TH | 1 / 1 | 607 | $440,000 | 91.7% | 146 | Oct 14 | |
| 1802 Shady Lane | House | 1 / 1 | 1,088 | $430,000 | 96.6% | 66 | Oct 1 | |
| 654 Tehama Drive | House | 2 / 1.5 | 851 | $400,000 | 80.2% | 455 | Oct 13 | |
| 1750 Spring Creek Road #18 | House | 2 / 1 | 885 | $390,030 | 98.7% | 56 | Oct 30 | |
| 2609 Fountain Avenue | House | 2 / 1 | 810 | $370,000 | 91.4% | 101 | Oct 2 | |
| 1258 Emerald Bay Road | Lot | — | — | $250,000 | 89.9% | 69 | Oct 27 | |
| 1304 Susie Lake Road | Lot | — | — | $190,000 | 87.2% | 133 | Oct 8 | |
| 814 Julie Lane | Lot | — | — | $150,000 | 100.0% | 82 | Oct 17 | |
| 2520 Blitzen Road | Lot | — | — | $125,000 | 89.9% | 49 | Oct 2 |
Stateline
11 homes sold in October at a median $550K ($507 a square foot). The typical sale took 58 days and closed at 94.8% of its first list price; 55% sold for 5% or more below it. 50 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $881K, 4.9 months of supply, with 11 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 123 homes sold at a median $950K, and the median price per square foot is down 2% on the 12 months before.
- Casino Corridor: One home sold in October: 233 Clubhouse Circle, 3 bedrooms and 1,676 sq ft, for $849,000 after 101 days on the market at 94.5% of its first list price. 4 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $834K, 3.7 months of supply. Over the past 12 months, 13 homes sold at a median $757K.
- Kingsbury Grade: 8 homes sold in October at a median $479K ($451 a square foot). The typical sale took 56 days and closed at 93.3% of its first list price; 50% sold for 5% or more below it. 37 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $810K, 6.3 months of supply, with 8 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 70 homes sold at a median $588K, and the median price per square foot is down 11% on the 12 months before.
- Edgewood & The Tahoe Beach Club: No homes closed in October; the most recent sale was 17 Beach Club Drive #216, $3,300,000 on Sep 9. 5 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $2.29M, 4.6 months of supply, with 2 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 13 homes sold at a median $4.00M.
All 11 October closings in Stateline
| Address | Neighborhood | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 146 Palisades Drive | Kingsbury Grade | House | 3 / 2 | 1,422 | $1,330,000 | 98.6% | 42 | Oct 15 |
| 429 Barrett Drive | House | 3 / 2 | 1,596 | $1,300,000 | 98.1% | 49 | Oct 27 | |
| 272 Orion Lane #C | Kingsbury Grade | Condo/TH | 3 / 4 | 2,196 | $988,500 | 98.9% | 55 | Oct 12 |
| 233 Clubhouse Circle | Casino Corridor | Condo/TH | 3 / 3.5 | 1,676 | $849,000 | 94.5% | 101 | Oct 23 |
| 384 Maryanne Drive | House | 2 / 1.5 | 1,044 | $805,000 | 94.8% | 116 | Oct 13 | |
| 305 Galaxy Lane #1 | Kingsbury Grade | Condo/TH | 4 / 3 | 1,260 | $550,000 | 84.6% | 129 | Oct 29 |
| 223 Ski Court #A | Kingsbury Grade | Condo/TH | 3 / 2 | 920 | $515,000 | 97.2% | 52 | Oct 5 |
| 759 Boulder Court #M | Kingsbury Grade | Condo/TH | 2 / 2 | 840 | $443,000 | 88.8% | 184 | Oct 23 |
| 218 Ponderosa Drive | Kingsbury Grade | Manufactured | 2 / 2 | 1,248 | $360,000 | 91.1% | 58 | Oct 29 |
| 111 Tramway Drive #5 | Kingsbury Grade | Condo/TH | 2 / 2 | 720 | $325,000 | 84.4% | 251 | Oct 22 |
| 176 Crescent Drive | Kingsbury Grade | Manufactured | 2 / 2 | 882 | $315,000 | 95.5% | 34 | Oct 29 |
Zephyr Cove
5 homes sold in October at a median $1.25M ($911 a square foot). The typical sale took 83 days and closed at 99.1% of its first list price; 20% sold for 5% or more below it. 24 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $2.22M, 5.9 months of supply, with 3 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 49 homes sold at a median $1.75M, and the median price per square foot is up 14% on the 12 months before.
- Round Hill: One home sold in October: 256 Mcfaul Way, 3 bedrooms and 1,299 sq ft, for $1,070,000 after 115 days on the market at 85.6% of its first list price. 4 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $1.82M, 5.3 months of supply, with 1 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 9 homes sold at a median $1.60M.
- Skyland & Cave Rock: One home sold in October: 1096 Deercliff Drive, 5 bedrooms and 2,415 sq ft, for $2,200,000 after 83 days on the market at 100.0% of its first list price. 1 home is for sale, 1.1 months of supply. Over the past 12 months, 11 homes sold at a median $2.20M.
All 5 October closings in Zephyr Cove
| Address | Neighborhood | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1096 Deercliff Drive | Skyland & Cave Rock | House | 5 / 3 | 2,415 | $2,200,000 | 100.0% | 83 | Oct 13 |
| 409 Lakeview Avenue | House | 3 / 2 | 1,630 | $1,830,000 | 104.6% | 39 | Oct 5 | |
| 611 Freel Drive | House | 3 / 2.5 | 1,188 | $1,250,000 | 96.5% | 169 | Oct 23 | |
| 256 Mcfaul Way | Round Hill | House | 3 / 2 | 1,299 | $1,070,000 | 85.6% | 115 | Oct 23 |
| 600 Highway 50 #38 | Condo/TH | 2 / 2 | 1,144 | $950,000 | 99.1% | 33 | Oct 27 |
Glenbrook
Three homes sold in October, for $19.0M, $6.60M, and $2.40M. 15 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $4.70M, 7.2 months of supply, with 2 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 25 homes sold at a median $4.21M, and the median price per square foot is down 5% on the 12 months before.
All 3 October closings in Glenbrook
| Address | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1146 Hwy 50 | House | 7 / 7.5 | 5,077 | $19,000,000 | 76.0% | 356 | Oct 15 |
| 15 Kelly Circle | House | 4 / 5.5 | 5,925 | $6,600,000 | 82.0% | 210 | Oct 29 |
| 178 Pine Point Drive | House | 3 / 3.5 | 2,968 | $2,400,000 | 120.1% | 46 | Oct 16 |
Reno–Carson golf & valley communities (NV)
Outside the basin, Montreux (1.9 months of supply, 7 under contract) and Somersett (3.3) are the tightest of the golf communities. Clear Creek Tahoe had no closings, and its 12 listings are more than a year of supply.
| Area | Sold | Median price | $/sq ft | Days | % of first list | For sale | Supply (months) | 12-mo median | 12-mo $/sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montreux | 4 | $2.46M | $829 | 100 | 96.8% | 5 | 1.9 | $2.77M | +8% |
| Somersett | 16 | $885K | $372 | 84 | 97.2% | 37 | 3.3 | $859K | −1% |
| ArrowCreek | 4 | $1.55M | $570 | 98 | 92.8% | 22 | 4.3 | $1.70M | +1% |
| Clear Creek Tahoe | 0 | — | — | — | — | 12 | 14.4 | $6.50M | — |
| Washoe Valley | 1 | $640K | — | 195 | 92.1% | 17 | 4.2 | $800K | +3% |
| ↳ Washoe Valley ranch estates | 0 | — | — | — | — | 5 | 4.3 | $1.64M | — |
Montreux
4 homes sold in October at a median $2.46M ($829 a square foot). The typical sale took 100 days and closed at 96.8% of its first list price; 25% sold for 5% or more below it. 5 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $2.88M, 1.9 months of supply, with 7 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 32 homes sold at a median $2.77M, and the median price per square foot is up 8% on the 12 months before.
All 4 October closings in Montreux
| Address | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5900 Chambery Circle | House | 6 / 7 | 6,932 | $6,100,000 | 98.4% | 107 | Oct 22 |
| 5700 Nordend Way | House | 3 / 3.5 | 3,308 | $2,715,000 | 97.8% | 39 | Oct 13 |
| 20625 Parc Foret Drive | House | 3 / 3.5 | 2,626 | $2,200,000 | 95.7% | 161 | Oct 23 |
| 6340 Fleur Court | House | 3 / 2.5 | 2,255 | $1,475,000 | 88.9% | 94 | Oct 15 |
Somersett
16 homes sold in October at a median $885K ($372 a square foot). The typical sale took 84 days and closed at 97.2% of its first list price; 31% sold for 5% or more below it. One lot sold as well. 37 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $950K, 3.3 months of supply, with 17 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 133 homes sold at a median $859K, and the median price per square foot is down 1% on the 12 months before.
All 17 October closings in Somersett
| Address | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8220 Standing Stone Circle | House | 4 / 4.5 | 3,898 | $3,200,000 | 98.5% | 78 | Oct 7 |
| 8601 Eagle Chase Trail | House | 4 / 3.5 | 3,462 | $1,825,000 | 100.0% | 297 | Oct 9 |
| 1745 Laurel Ridge Court | House | 5 / 4.5 | 3,717 | $1,635,000 | 93.4% | 124 | Oct 7 |
| 8580 Gypsy Hill Trail | House | 4 / 3.5 | 3,267 | $1,480,000 | 97.0% | 84 | Oct 9 |
| 1898 Laurel Ridge Drive | House | 4 / 4.5 | 4,443 | $1,450,000 | 96.7% | 148 | Oct 23 |
| 1915 Dakota Ridge Trail | House | 3 / 3.5 | 3,444 | $1,400,000 | 84.8% | 159 | Oct 14 |
| 1551 Elk Run Trail | House | 4 / 3.5 | 3,352 | $1,087,156 | 94.5% | 38 | Oct 19 |
| 1545 Meridian Ranch Drive | House | 4 / 2 | 2,478 | $900,000 | 94.7% | 139 | Oct 9 |
| 1845 Evergreen Ridge Way | House | 3 / 2 | 2,487 | $870,000 | 102.4% | 29 | Oct 1 |
| 1695 Cricketwood Circle | House | 3 / 2 | 2,464 | $849,000 | 98.2% | 84 | Oct 16 |
| 9335 Copper Mountain Circle | House | 3 / 2 | 2,487 | $835,000 | 98.2% | 131 | Oct 14 |
| 1375 W Del Webb Parkway | House | 2 / 2 | 1,834 | $744,500 | 97.3% | 42 | Oct 14 |
| 1135 Cliff Park Way | House | 2 / 2 | 1,644 | $625,000 | 100.0% | 78 | Oct 15 |
| 2095 Heavenly View Trail | House | 4 / 3.5 | 2,305 | $618,500 | 99.0% | 35 | Oct 2 |
| 9130 Mount Pleasant Drive | House | 2 / 2 | 1,410 | $590,000 | 96.9% | 43 | Oct 2 |
| 1647 Lone Oak Trail | House | 3 / 2.5 | 1,851 | $501,000 | 92.8% | 94 | Oct 8 |
| 8195 Fox Meadows Court | Lot | — | — | $340,000 | 88.3% | 178 | Oct 13 |
ArrowCreek
4 homes sold in October at a median $1.55M ($570 a square foot). The typical sale took 98 days and closed at 92.8% of its first list price; 50% sold for 5% or more below it. 22 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $1.29M, 4.3 months of supply, with 3 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 61 homes sold at a median $1.70M, and the median price per square foot is up 1% on the 12 months before.
All 4 October closings in ArrowCreek
| Address | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11010 Montano Ranch Court | House | 4 / 6 | 5,017 | $3,855,000 | — | — | Oct 11 |
| 2983 Roundrock Court | House | 5 / 4.5 | 4,154 | $1,585,000 | 85.7% | 182 | Oct 22 |
| 517 Spirit Ridge Court | House | 4 / 3 | 2,358 | $1,525,000 | 100.0% | 14 | Oct 29 |
| 2728 Spirit Rock Trail | House | 3 / 2 | 2,517 | $1,240,000 | — | — | Oct 13 |
Clear Creek Tahoe
No homes closed in October; the most recent sale was 3551 Cutoff Trail, $13,000,000 on Sep 21. Two lots sold as well. 12 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $8.20M, 14.4 months of supply, with 2 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 10 homes sold at a median $6.50M.
All 2 October closings in Clear Creek Tahoe
| Address | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 130 Chamberlain Court #189 | Lot | — | — | $1,250,000 | 89.3% | 62 | Oct 6 |
| 406 Rose Summit Trail #348 | Lot | — | — | $650,000 | 89.7% | 130 | Oct 7 |
Washoe Valley
One home sold in October: 2075 Buckskin Drive, 3 bedrooms and 1,477 sq ft, for $640,000 after 195 days on the market at 92.1% of its first list price. 17 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $950K, 4.2 months of supply, with 6 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 49 homes sold at a median $800K, and the median price per square foot is up 3% on the 12 months before.
- Washoe Valley ranch estates: No homes closed in October; the most recent sale was 1577 Casey Ranch Drive, $1,850,000 on Sep 30. 5 homes are for sale at a median asking price of $2.50M, 4.3 months of supply, with 1 more under contract. Over the past 12 months, 14 homes sold at a median $1.64M.
The October closing in Washoe Valley
| Address | Neighborhood | Type | Beds / baths | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days | Closed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2075 Buckskin Drive | House | 3 / 2 | 1,477 | $640,000 | 92.1% | 195 | Oct 29 |
The October top ten
| Address | Town | Type | Sq ft | Sold for | vs. first list | Days |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1146 Hwy 50 | Glenbrook | House | 5,077 | $19,000,000 | 76.0% | 356 |
| 579 Fallen Leaf Way | Incline Village | House | 4,574 | $8,200,000 | 100.0% | 35 |
| 5390 North Lake Boulevard | Carnelian Bay | House | 3,000 | $6,600,000 | 77.6% | 302 |
| 15 Kelly Circle | Glenbrook | House | 5,925 | $6,600,000 | 82.0% | 210 |
| 8184 Fallen Leaf Way | Truckee | House | 1,138 | $6,425,000 | 98.9% | 54 |
| 887 S Dyer Circle | Incline Village | House | 5,842 | $6,000,000 | 85.9% | 230 |
| 3090 River Road | Olympic Valley | House | 4,334 | $6,000,000 | 105.3% | 50 |
| 859 Ophir Peak Road | Incline Village | House | 3,467 | $5,100,000 | 91.1% | 95 |
| 854 Lakeshore Boulevard | Incline Village | House | 4,024 | $5,100,000 | 102.1% | 29 |
| 706 Lakeshore | Incline Village | House | 1,984 | $5,000,000 | 116.3% | 70 |
What it means if you're selling
How long a home sat decided what it sold for. October's home sales by days on market:
| Time on market | Homes sold | Median sale vs. first list price | Sold 5%+ below first list |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under 2 weeks | 31 | 100.0% | 10% |
| 2 to 4 weeks | 18 | 96.7% | 28% |
| 1 to 2 months | 47 | 97.5% | 28% |
| 2 to 4 months | 47 | 93.6% | 68% |
| Over 4 months | 40 | 87.8% | 88% |
- Price it for the first two weeks. The table above is the whole argument: 31 homes sold within two weeks at a median 100.0% of their first list price, and the 40 that took more than four months got 87.8%. Our overpricing report tracks what an overpriced start costs, across Tahoe sales since 2023.
- Know your band and your type. Under $3 million the market runs about three to four months of supply; above it, buyers have 6.6 months of homes to choose from. Condos have 5.8 months of supply against 3.5 for houses, so they need sharper pricing.
- Winter has fewer buyers, and fewer rivals. Contracts fell to 168 from 236 in September, but 156 listings came off the market unsold, so a home listed now competes with fewer neighbors than it did in September.
- Start from your street, not the lake. The neighborhood tables above show what sold near you this month. For your own home, get a free home valuation: we price it against these same closed sales.
What it means if you're buying
- Condos and $3 million-plus homes give you room. Condos have 5.8 months of supply and homes from $3 million to $5 million 6.6; 62% of this month's sales in that band closed at least 5% under their first price.
- Start with the price cuts. 358 of the 761 homes for sale have already cut their price, and 169 did so in October. Those sellers have already shown they will move.
- In the tight neighborhoods, be ready. In Tahoe Donner, homes sold in a median 16 days at 96.7% of their first price, with 2.3 months of supply. Have financing approved before you tour.
- See what's for sale now: Lake Tahoe homes for sale, or any town's full list from its page above.
Check your inbox. The October 2026 report is on its way.
How we count
- Source: closed sales, listings and price changes from the four MLS boards that serve the lake: Northern Nevada Regional MLS, Tahoe Sierra MLS, the South Tahoe Association of Realtors MLS and Incline Village Realtors. A home listed on two boards is counted once. Sales that never went through the MLS aren't included. Data pulled 2026-11-02.
- Homes means houses, condos, townhomes, multi-unit buildings and manufactured homes. Lots are counted separately. Timeshares, fractional shares, boat slips, commercial property and leases are left out (10 fractional or timeshare resales in October).
- Days on market and sale-to-list ratios leave out the 3 sales recorded with zero days on market. Those are almost always homes sold off the MLS and entered after closing, with the sale price as the list price.
- Months of supply is homes for sale on November 2 divided by the average number sold per month over the past 12 months.
- Trends are price per square foot, not median price: a median moves with the mix of homes that sold as much as with prices. A change is shown only when at least 20 homes sold in both periods, and a median price change only when at least 30 did.
- Neighborhoods follow the maps on our neighborhood pages, checked street by street against every sale: Schaffer's Mill counts only the club's own streets, Brockway Springs only the complex itself, and Tahoe Village's condos count in Kingsbury Grade rather than the Casino Corridor. Gray's Crossing is reported together with Old Greenwood; Martis Valley is the three clubs combined; Northstar Big Springs (the houses) is part of the Northstar row; Northstar Village Condos is part of the Northstar row; Olympic Valley Residential is the Olympic Valley row; Palisades Tahoe is the Olympic Valley and Alpine Meadows rows together; Palisades Tahoe Village is the Olympic Valley Village & Resort row; Edgewood Lakefront is reported with the Tahoe Beach Club; Tonopalo is a fractional club, so it sits outside these numbers.
- Truckee in the town rows is Truckee outside Northstar, so the region's rows add up; Northstar has its own row.
Frequently asked questions
Is Lake Tahoe a buyer's or seller's market right now?
It's balanced overall: 4.1 months of supply at the end of October 2026. It depends on what you're buying. Houses have 3.5 months of supply, condos 5.8, and homes over $3 million more than six, which favors buyers. Soda Springs & Serene Lakes, Homewood and Glenshire favor sellers, with under two months.
What is the median home price at Lake Tahoe?
$1,065,000 for the 186 homes sold across the basin and Truckee in October 2026, and $1,050,000 over the past 12 months. By region: Incline Village and Crystal Bay $1.67M, Truckee, Northstar and Olympic Valley $1.41M, the North and West Shore $1.18M, and the South Shore $844K.
How long does it take to sell a house at Lake Tahoe?
A median 56 days in October 2026. Among the busier markets, Tahoe Donner was fastest at 16 days and Truckee outside the private golf clubs took 19. Incline Village took 83 days and South Lake Tahoe 74.
Are Lake Tahoe home prices going down?
Not across the lake. Over the past 12 months the median sale price is up 6% and the median price per square foot is up 2%. Parts of the California North Shore are down per square foot, including Kings Beach (−7%), Carnelian Bay (−11%) and Tahoe City (−7%), while Incline Village is up 6%.
How far below asking do Lake Tahoe homes sell?
The median home sold in October 2026 closed at 95.2% of its first list price, and 48% sold for 5% or more below it. Homes that sold within two weeks got 100.0%; homes on the market more than four months got 87.8%.
Murat Gocmen and Kristina Mattson of Real Estate Tahoe publish this update every month from the MLS. The quarterly Lake Tahoe market report compares whole quarters, and every neighborhood page carries its own live listings and recent sales. Thinking about selling? Start with a free home valuation.
Last month: Lake Tahoe market update, September 2026.
More Lake Tahoe seller questions, answered
- Best time to sell a Lake Tahoe home
- Lake Tahoe transfer tax by county
- Capital gains tax on selling a Tahoe second home
- Selling an inherited home in Lake Tahoe
- Defensible space and BMP rules when selling a Tahoe home
- Selling a Lake Tahoe home with an STR permit
- Cash buyer vs listing agent for a Lake Tahoe home
- What is my Lake Tahoe home worth?
- Selling a Lake Tahoe home furnished
- Lake Tahoe Real Estate Market Update
- What 'Top Agent' Rankings Actually Measure, and What They Don't
- Sale Price vs. First Asking Price
- Why Sales Volume Is the Wrong Way to Pick a Lake Tahoe Listing Agent
- Best Lake Tahoe Real Estate Agents for Buyers and Sellers
More Lake Tahoe buyer questions, answered
- What a Lake Tahoe second home costs per year
- Condo or single-family home in Lake Tahoe?
- Wildfire insurance cost for a Lake Tahoe home
- Jumbo loans for a Lake Tahoe second home
- Buying a Lake Tahoe lot and building a house
- TRPA rules for Lake Tahoe property owners
- Ski-in ski-out homes in Lake Tahoe
- Relocating to Lake Tahoe from the Bay Area
- Truckee vs Incline Village, compared
- The IVGID recreation fee in Incline Village
- Lake Tahoe luxury homes $2M+: market analysis
- Lake Tahoe Real Estate Market Update
- Who Offers the Best Lake Tahoe Home Search?
- Do Lake Tahoe Lakefront Homes Come With a Pier or Buoy?
- How to Check TRPA Land Coverage Before Buying a Lake Tahoe Home, and What Else TRPA Means for Buyers